Draft Programme

Invited Speakers

  • Mike Anderson
  • Jeremy Sanders
  • Andreas Seidel-Morgenstern
  • Anne Buckley
  • Ron Rousseau
  • Wolfgang Beckman
  • John Garside
  • Susan Reutzel-Edens
  • Bill Jones
  • John Sherwood

Please note that this programme is provisional and is subject to change. 

For a downloadable PDF version of the programme please click here.

 

Tuesday 27 June, 2017
18.00 - 20.00 Registration - Renold Foyer 
18.30 - 20.00  Drinks Reception and Poster Viewing - Renold Foyer 
 

 

Wednesday 28 June, 2017
08.00 - 18.00 Registration - Renold Foyer 
08.30 - 08.40 Opening Remarks - Renold C2
08.40 - 10.20 Session 1 - Renold C2
08.40 - 09.20 Mike Anderson - The University of Manchester, Manchester
Predicting crystal growth via a unified kinetic 3-D partition model
09.20 - 09.40 Talk 2
09.40 - 10.00 Talk 3
10.00 - 10.20 Talk 4
10.20 - 10.50 Coffee Break - Renold Foyer
10.50 - 12.10 Session 2 - Renold C2
Session 2 - Renold C9
10.50 - 11.10 Talk 5 Talk 6 
11.10 - 11.30 Talk 7 Talk 8
11.30 - 11.50 Talk 9 Talk 10
11.50 - 12.10 Talk 11 Talk 12
12.10 - 13.10 Lunch - Renold Foyer
13.10 - 14.30 Poster Session (odd numbered posters) - Renold Foyer
14.30 - 16.10 Session 3
14.30 - 15.10 Jeremy Sanders - University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Solvation and surface effects on polymorph stabilities at the nanoscale
15.10 - 15.30 Talk 14
15.30 - 15.50 Talk 15
15.50 - 16.10 Talk 16
16.10 - 16.40 Coffee Break - Renold Foyer
16.40 - 18.00 Session 4 - Renold C2
Session 4 - Renold C9
16.40 - 17.00 Talk 17 Talk 18
17.00 - 17.20 Talk 19 Talk 20
17.20 - 17.40 Talk 21 Talk 22
17.40 - 18.00 Talk 23 Talk 24
 

 

Thursday 29 June, 2017
08.00 - 18.00 Registration - Renold Foyer 
08.40 - 10.00 
Session 5 - Renold C2
Session 5 - Renold C9
08.40 - 09.00 Talk 25 Talk 26
09.00 - 09.20 Talk 27 Talk 28
09.20 - 09.40 Talk 29 Talk 30
09.40 - 10.00 Talk 31 Talk 32
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break - Renold Foyer
10.30 - 12.10
Session 6 - Renold C2
10.30 - 11.10 Andreas Seidel-Morgenstern - Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany
11.10 - 11.30 Talk 34
11.30 - 11.50 Talk 35
11.50 - 12.10 Talk 36
12.10 - 13.10 Lunch - Renold Foyer
13.10 - 14.30 Poster Session (even numbered posters) - Renold Foyer
14.30 - 15.50
Lessons Learned - Renold C9
14.30 - 14.50 Anne Buckley - Inspiring Science, Heswall
‘Crystal Growth’- My Grandfather H. E. Buckley and His Book
14.50 - 15.10 Ron Rousseau - Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Secondary Nucleation by Crystal Collisions
15.10 - 15.30 John Sherwood
15.30 - 15.50 Wolfgang Beckman - Bayer AG, Germany
15.50 - 16.10 John Garside - University of Manchester, Manchester
Crystallization as Chemical Reaction Engineering
16.10 - 16.30 Coffee Break - Renold Foyer
16.30 - 17.10 BACG Young Scientist Award - Renold C2
17.10 - 18.10 BACG Annual Lecture - Renold C2
Susan Reutzel-Edens - Eli Lilly & Company, USA
From Molecules to Medicines the Solid-State Way
19.00 onwards Conference Dinner - Macdonald Hotel
 

 

Friday 30 June, 2017
08.00 - 13.00 Registration - Renold Foyer 
08.40 - 10.00 
Session 8 - Renold C2
Session 8 - Renold C9
08.40 - 09.00 Talk 41 Talk 42
09.00 - 09.20 Talk 43 Talk 44
09.20 - 09.40 Talk 45 Talk 46
09.40 - 10.00 Talk 47 Talk 48
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee Break - Renold Foyer
10.30 - 12.10
Session 9 - Renold C2
10.30 - 11.10 Bill Jones - University of Cambridge, Cambridge
Aspects of cocrystal solid state chemistry
11.10 - 11.30 Talk 50
11.30 - 11.50 Talk 51
11.50 - 12.10 Talk 52
12.10 - 12.20 Closing Remarks - Renold C2
12.20 - 13.20 Take away lunch - Renold Foyer